Evaluation of a drug-target-molecule for demyelinating disorders using Dock7 knockdown mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Junji  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 室長 (20335483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミエリン形成 / 脱ミエリン現象 / 交換因子 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / 創薬標的分子 / 先天性疾患 / グリア細胞 / 人工組織構築 / ミエリン化 / 脱ミエリン化 / チロシンキナーゼ / セリン・スレオニンキナーゼ / 治療標的分子 / ノックダウンマウス / 末梢神経 / 脱随疾患 / 髄鞘化 / 遺伝子改変動物 / RNA干渉 / 分子標的治療 / シグナル伝達 / 神経細胞 / 共培養 / 組織形成
Research Abstract
During development of the peripheral nervous system (PNS), Schwann cells (SCs) wrap axons to form a multilamellar structure called myelin, which functions as an insulator surrounding axons. In peripheral neuropathies such as Charcot-Marie-Tooth (CMT) disease, chronic demyelination and defective remyelination are repeated, causing more severe neuropathies. It is thus thought that development of a drug that promotes healthy myelination, with minimal side effects, may lead to useful therapeutic methods for these diseases. However, specific therapeutic drug targets that healthily promote myelination have hitherto remained unclear. In this study, we generated new transgenic mice expressing shRNA for Dock7, which knocked down Dock7 protein levels. We describe that knockdown of Dock7 specifically promotes myelination in vivo and in vitro. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report of a possible therapeutic target molecule that promotes myelination without reduced axon thickness.