| Project/Area Number |
23650213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SIRAI Mikiyasu 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70162758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70202554)
TSUCHIMOCHI Hirotsugu 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60379948)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TO Seikon 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (90590646)
MORIMOTO Satio 九州大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50202362)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 心筋梗塞 / 拡張型心筋症 / 心臓自律神経活動 / 心臓マイクロダイアリシス / 心拍変動 / グレリン / 慢性心不全 / 不整脈 / 心臓リモデリング / 冠循環 / 橋渡し研究 |
| Research Abstract |
Cardiac parasympathetic activity, which has a cardioprotective effect, was assessed in a mouse model of dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) using a microdialysis technique. We found that the adrenergic mechanism for controlling cardiac parasympathetic activity was suppressed at the central nervous system level. Percutaneous ghrelin injection for one month augmented cardiac parasympathetic activity and attenuated sympathetic activity and then improved myocardial remodeling and contractility, reducing the high mortality rate associated with DCM. One dose of ghrelin prevented the acute and sustained increase in cardiac sympathetic tone after myocardial infarction and then reduced the high mortality rate attributable to sudden heart failure in the rat.