Animal models for hydatid development of new species Echinococcus shiquicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70109388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akira  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70054020)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEchinococcus shiquicus / チベット包虫 / scid マウス / 嚢包 / 増殖形態 / 凍結保存 / in vitro
Research Abstract
This study is carried out about the hydatid metacestode of new species Echinococcus shiquicus which was discovered in the Qinghai-Tibet plateau region of China in 2005. We used two strains of experimental mice, NOD/Shi-scid and BALB/cA, for the development and multiplication of metacestode. The parasite freezing preservation with Liquid nitrogen and the culture of vesicle were succeeded. From now on, these results will bring of more effects for the future studies of this parasite.