Generation of a transgenic mouse which can be used for the in vivo detection of CREB phosphorylatio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Tetsuya  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (40397170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスジェニックマウス / ルシフェラーゼ / CREB / 発光計測
Research Abstract
In 23rdfiscal year, we succeeded in developing the CREB phosphorylation detecting system using anesthesized mouse by adjasting the timing and amount of anesthesia. In this year, we succeeded in observing CREB phosphorylation in non-anesthesized mouse. We confirmed acute adminidtration of Fluoxetine up-regulated the light intensity from mouse brain which indicated the CREB phosphorylation. And we also confirmed the up-regulation of CREB phosphorylation after Fluoxetine treatment by westernblotting.