Analyzing the mechanism of obesity in novel genetic obese C57Black mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Keiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90315359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾患モデル / 肥満 / レプチン / 内臓脂肪 / 褐色脂肪 / 肥満モデルマウス / 肥満マウス / Darumaマウス / インスリン / レプチン抵抗性 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
We established a C57Black mouse demonstrating spontaneous obesity, and named it “C57Black-Daruma”. In the C57 Black -Daruma mouse, the leptin receptor gene sequence carried two base mutations, which are good candidates for the variation(s) responsible for the obese phenotype. As well as ICR-Daruma, C57 Black -Daruma mice developed characteristic visceral fat accumulation at 4 weeks of age, and the white adipose and liver tissues exhibited increases in cell size and lipid droplets, respectively. Moreover, the onset of impaired leptin signaling was early and manifested as hyperleptinemia and hyperinsulinemia. Pair-feeding completely inhibited obesity, although these mice rapidly developed hyperphagia and obesity followed by hyperleptinemia when pair-feeding ceased and free-access feeding was permitted.