A basic study of long-term storage of experimental animal tissue and organ with voltage cryopreservation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ETO Tomoo  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30370175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織・臓器の保存 / 実験動物 / 保存 / 超低温保存 / Cryobiology / 卵巣 / 精巣 / 電圧 / 生殖工学
Research Abstract
We have studied the high voltage cryopreservation method of organ or tissue. In the experiment, used the ovaries or testes of the mouse. And egg yolk was also frozen. The organs of mice were cooled to -15 or -30 degree C with application of 5000 V, and then placed in liquid nitrogen for cryopreservation. For thawing, the organs were placed at room temperature and a voltage of 5,000 V was applied. Testes or ovaries were transplanted into the recipient after thawing. It was not possible to obtain gametes from the ovaries or testes were cryopreserved. However, part of the organization were alive. After thawing, egg yolk that contains the irreversible protein at low temperature remained to be packed. Results of this study, the possibility of organ preservation has been suggested. However, can not preservation of complete traits.
The experiments of organ preservation in the future, it is necessary to study the protection of intracellular material.