STUDY ON ROLE OF INTRACELLULAR FORCE TRANSMISSION VIA LINC COMPLEX IN CELL RESPONSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naoya  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20361115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 生物生体工学 / 細胞核 / 細胞骨格 / 架橋タンパク質 / 細胞 内力学伝達 / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞内力学伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, the author investigated the mechanical role of nesprin, a component of linker of nucleus and cytoskeleton (LINC) in force transmission from actin filaments to the nucleus. Results showed that force transmission between actin filaments and nuclei via nesprin is required for stretch-induced morphological response of endothelial cells, suggesting that nuclei play an important role in mechano-sensing of cells.