Cognitive Monitoring System for Communication of Developmental Disorder Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IRAMINA Keiji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20211758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Yukihiro  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30352199)
IDE Junko  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20289507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 発達障害 / 脳波 / NIRS / 回内回外運動 / 非拘束計測 / 重度心身障害児 / 無線脳波計 / 無線NIRS / 加速度センサ / 角速度センサ / 心電図
Research Abstract
We developed a measurement and monitoring system of the brain activity without restraint using the wireless EEG amplifier, the wireless NIRS and some accelerometers. It becomes possible to obtain EEG, ECG, NIRS(Near infrared Spectroscopy) and the motion of subjects in daily activity. We could obtain the evaluation of concentration of the child with mental retardation. Besides, a simple and easy evaluating system of pronation and supination of the forearm was developed. There is a possibility that abnormality of the minor nervous dysfunction can be detected by using this system.