Development ofgenetically modified hepatic cells with induced high liver functions for bioartificial liver systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHIRA Masamichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40202022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMOTO Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90346817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 発現制御 / 肝特異的転写因子 / バイオ人工肝臓 / ヘパトーマ
Research Abstract
Here, we attempted to create genetically engineeredhepatic cells with enhanced liver functions by overexpression of liver-enrichedtranscription factors (LETFs), which are associated with the transcription of liver-specific genes and hepatic differentiation. Mouse hepatoma Hepa1-6 cells were transduced with retroviral vectors, in which inducible expression cassettes for the LETF genes were introduced. Cell clones with inducible expression of high liver functions were established. This approach may be promising for the construction of cells for use in bioartificial liver systems.