Postural-related Cerebral Hemodynamic Responses Assessed by Near Infrared Spectroscopy in Patients with Chronic Cerebral Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IRISAWA Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (70467231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262803)
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00419425)
MIZUSHIMA Takashi  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (80279348)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血流 / 近赤外時間分解分光法 / 脳梗塞 / 近赤外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is a non-invasive optical technique to monitor dynamic cerebral tissue blood volume. We hypothesized that chronic chronic cerebral infarction (CI) was independently associated with decreasing cerebral blood flow (CBF) during active orthostatic stress. We designed a cross sectional study to investigate the relation between chronic CI and the postural-related changes of CBF. A total of 100 subjects with or without chronic CI were enrolled in this study. Postural-related changes of average bilateral frontal cortical CBF were non-invasively and continuously measured by using NIRS during orthostatic stress. The proportion of decreasing CBF during active orthostatic stress was higher in patients with chronic CI than in those without chronic CI. The odds ratio (OR) for decreasing CBF during active orthostatic stress in patients with chronic CI was 3.22. Chronic CI was an independent risk factor for decreasing CBF during active orthostatic stress.