Can lifestyle intervention improve cerebral blood flow in patients with mild stroke?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sumio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80359752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153873)
ISODA Haruo  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (40223060)
KONDO Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (00195900)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (40452198)
UEYAMA Jun  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (00397465)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yasuhiro  名古屋第二赤十字病院, 神経内科, 部長
KONO Yuji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科リハビリテーション療法学, 専攻
IRITANI Naoki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科リハビリテーション療法学, 専攻
ISHIDA Shimpei  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科リハビリテーション療法学, 専攻
AKAO Keigo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科リハビリテーション療法学, 専攻
ASAI Chikako  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科リハビリテーション療法学, 専攻
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / 軽症脳梗塞 / 脳血流量 / 血管内皮機能 / ライフスタイル介入 / 脳血流 / %FMD
Research Abstract
In this pilot study, we investigated 1) the relationship between cerebral blood flow(CBF) measured by Magnetic Resonance Imaging(ASL method) and peripheral endothelial function measured by flow-mediated total dilation (%FMTD), and 2) the effect of lifestyle intervention on CBF in mild ischemic stroke patients. [Results] CBF in lacunar stroke(LS) showed a tendency toward greater than that of atherosclerotic stroke(AS). We found, however, no relationship between CBF and %FMTD in entire or each group, suggesting statin use in AS may be confounder to this relationship. Cognitive function, high intensity physical activity and serum albumin level in secondary outcomes were significantly correlated with CBF , suggesting a need to clear cause-effect relationship between those correlants and CBF. In non randomized intervention study, after 6-months lifestyle intervention, %FMTD increased but not significant only in the intervention group. We found no change of CBF in intervention, while a tendency to decrease in control,suggesting a possibility that the lifestyle intervention in terms of CBF in mild stroke may be a countermeasure to "decrease" in CBF .