Evaluation of a New Dysphagia Rehabilitation Maneuver " Soba Slurping-Like Traning"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA zenya  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90253682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 表面筋電図 / チューブ / 啜る / 嚥下リハビリ / 蕎麦啜り / チューブ吸い
Research Abstract
We developed a dysphagia rehabilitation maneuver,"soba slurping-like training",using a feeding tube, suitable for elderly persons and patients with limited neck movement,and evaluate the effect of this manuever on submental muscles, infrahyoid muscles, and sternocleidomasutoid muscle, by comparing EMG activity when performing this maneuver and traditional maneuvers such as "Shaker Exercise" and "Mendelsohn Maneuver".
Surface EMG was measured from 16 normal subjects,In submental muscles, the EMG activity of the "soba slurping-like traning" was as high as that of "Shake Exercise", and in infrahyoid muscles was two-third of that of "Shake Exercise". On the other hand, in the sternocleidmastoide muscle, the EMG activity of the "soba slurping-like training" was significantly low compared with "Shake Exercise". In conclution, we consider that "soba slurping-like training" is an effective dysphagia regabilitation manuerver for elderly persons and patients with limited neck movements.