Project/Area Number |
23650340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Hidemi 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
藤田 直人 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90584178)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 筋毛細血管 / サルコペニア / 血管増殖因子 / 加齢性筋減弱症 / VEGF / PGC-1α / FLK-1 / SDH / 筋横断面積 / 筋線維 / ミトコンドリア活性 / ミオシン |
Research Abstract |
The aerobic exercise training has been utilized as one of therapy in the aging muscle. The effects of a long term therapeutic exercise on the myocyte and the microcirculation of skeletal muscle in elderly rats were investigated. Compared with elderly rat EDL muscles, treated elderly rats had higher percentage type I MyHC fibers. The succinate dehydrogenase activity in training elderly rat was significantly higher than that in elderly rat. The capillary volume in elderly rat muscle was significantly less. In the aerobic exercised elderly rat muscles, PGC-1α, VEGF and FLK-1 were increased. In summary, the results of the present study provide evidence for the effectiveness of long term exercise training in reducing some of the muscle circulatory complications associated with capillary degradation and sarcopenia by aging.