Project/Area Number |
23650342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Kaoru 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10200586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Junya 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00435059)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 電位依存性Naチャネル / 後根神経節細胞 / テトロドトキシン / 理学療法 / 後根神経節 / 神経因性疼痛 / ラット / 電気生理学 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of physical therapy on the chronic pain model of rat induced by neuronal damage was tested by using exercise training (swimming), transcutaneous electrical reversed nerve stimulation (TENS) and whole-body vibration. TENS reversed lowered thermal pain threshold of rats induced by nerve constriction. In addition to neuronal damage of sciatic nerve, immobilization of ankle joint successfully established a chronic pain model. Alteration of electrophysiological property, such as increased expression of TTX-sensitive sodium channels, of sensory nerve (dorsal root ganglion neuron) innervating the injured limb was suspected.