DEVELOPMENT OF HAPTIC DISPLAY ATTACHABLE TO HUMAN SKIN USING FABRIC ACTUATOR
Project/Area Number |
23650344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 接触圧力 / センサ / せん断応力 / ハプティック・インターフェイス / バーチャルリアリティ / ハプティックインターフェイス |
Research Abstract |
A reed-shaped actuator was developed using electro-active polymer and it could be recognized that the actuator could act without reference electrode although in liquid solution. An actuator unit, being basic element of fabric actuator, was fabricated by a combination of horizontal and vertical reed actuators and the motion in a plane was successfully controlled by the actuator unit. Furthermore a feedback sensor to insert into interface between human skin and the actuator of haptic display was developed by integrating sensors of contact pressure and shear stresses.