Health monitoring system using wearable sensors embedded in dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Takeshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60219946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 生体生命情報学 / 計測工学 / ウエアラブルセンサー / 健康管理 / ウェアラブルセンサー
Research Abstract
Recently, elderly people living alone have increased and their solitude death has become an object of public concern. To avoid the solitude death, the systems for monitoring their health and for reporting their health trouble have been required. The purpose of this study is to realize a system embedded in a denture, which constantly monitors the biological information of elderly people and reports a health trouble to a doctor or their family if they have the health trouble. In this study, we embedded each of temperature and acceleration sensors in a palatal plate, which is a denture without artificial teeth, and experimented the measurement using each of them. The experiment showed that: by using the temperature sensor we can measure the body temperature and can judge whether the elderly people take a meal or not; and by using the acceleration sensor we can judge the types of movement such as chewing, walking, and tumbling.