RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN AEROBIC EXERCISE AND COGNITIVE FUNCTION IN ADOLESCENT STUDENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Takayuki  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 教授 (40331962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords青年期 / 認知機能 / 有酸素運動 / 遂行機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the effect of moderate intensity exercise on executive function (EF) in adolescence when brain tissue becomes structurally stable. There was a discrepancy in the effect of moderate exercise on 2 EF tasks in adolescents. There was substantially no effect of exercise on inhibition control、whereas a transient decline in WM function was observed during moderate intensity exercise. These findings may represent a transitional stage of maturation of brain function in the adolescence.