Can the quality of exercise be quantitatively evaluated? New approach to visualize body movement based on acceleration record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kentaro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80374627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABARA Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30142813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 加速度センサ
Research Abstract
Video recording is the most popular approach to record and visualize the exercise. Although using acceleration sensor has great potential to characterize the exercise, several difficulties remain to be solved. In this study, we tried to develop the novelapproach to quantify the exercise skill by focusing on the fluctuation of cyclic body movement. We employed continuous wavelet analysis for analyzing the time series acceleration data from the body movements. Our study suggests the fluctuation of cyclic body movement would reflect the exercise skill.