The effects of short time sleep on the exercise performance and its related basic physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUKUBA Yoshiyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90179995)
HAYASHI Naoyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80273720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Akira  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30190581)
YAMAOKA Masako  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30336911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 短時間仮眠 / 無酸素性最大運動能力 / 情報処理能力 / 反応時間 / 視力 / 最大無酸素性パワー / 全身反応時間 / 動体視力
Research Abstract
The short time sleep after the lunch (i.e. nap, 10-20 min shallow sleep) is well known to prevent the declines of work efficiency and arousal level in office workers and drivers. In this study, we examined the effect(s) of short time sleep on the exercise performance and its related basic physiological functions and capacities such as visual acuity, arousal level of the brain, reaction time, nociceptive threshold of the skin, taste sensation, and subjective symptom. The results from the basic and practical experiments indicated that; 1) the nap (less than 20 min with stages 1 and 2) showed some positive effects on information processing system in the brain and visual acuity, and 2) a more long time and deep sleep (i.e. approximately one hour including stages 3 and 4), rather than rest and/or even nap, might have the positive effects on short-term maximal anaerobic power (estimated by the standard test using by the cycle ergometer) and kinetic vision.