Evaluation of the Japanese elite sport system: An international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MANO Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90350438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエリートスポーツ政策 / エリートスポーツシステム / エリートアスリート / エリートスポーツ環境 / 国際情報交換 ベルギー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine policy-related success drivers and major weakness of the current elite sport system in Japan in order to improve elite athletes' climate and international sporting success. We achieved this purpose by participating in 'SPLISS' which is an international network of research cooperation that coordinates, develops and shares expertise in innovative, high-performance sport policy research in cooperation with policy makers, National Olympic Committees (NOCs), international (sport) organisations, and researchers worldwide. Compared with other nations, the Japanese elite sport system showed the advantage in 'training facility', '(inter)national competition', and 'scientific research', however research has revealed that there are certain weakness in 'sport participation' and 'talent identification and development'.