Project/Area Number |
23650410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEOKA Koji 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80323294)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 水泳 / 飛び込み / 事故 / 予防 / 飛び込み事故 / 学校プール / 入水角度 / 学校安全 |
Research Abstract |
In order to prevent a severe diving accident, it is important to know the safe diving method. This study aims to prevent diving accidents in an one meter depth school swimming pool. In this study, we focused on the diving angle when subjects dive into the water. Eleven subjects were diving from the pool side by variety angles and we measured depth of head using underwater high speed video camera. Statistical analysis revealed that there are strong correlations between diving angles and the depth of head, and showed that if the diving angle is larger than 30 degree, head reaches one meter depth and hits against the bottom of a standard school swimming pool.