| Project/Area Number |
23650421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAN Eiki 四国大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (10341265)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUYOSHI Toshiko 四国大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育科, 教授 (00078908)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 健康教育 / 健康法 / 身体軸 / 太極拳 |
| Research Abstract |
This study compared the control styles and senses of movements in gonbu (bow stance : walking style of bending front leg and extending hind leg) and dowribu (standing onto one leg) between 20 skilled taichists and 20 beginner taichists by means of video camera picture and free answer. However beginner taichists aimed to move exactly and stably by copying their taichiquen master, they could not control over-tension movements and distortion of body axis. Skilled taichists could control their movements satbly and exactly, and their control in the styles and senses of body movements were delicate and synthetic. They relaxed body tension and controlled movements in corporation with body axis by their subjective and necessary intension without over-tension.