Identification of regeneration promoting factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA So-ichiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20432445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 加齢 / 幹細胞 / 交際情報交流
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle has great regenerative potential that is dependent on muscle stem cells, also known as satellite cells. Intriguingly, the regenerative potential is dependent on mouse strain. We found that C57BL/6 strain has great regenerative potential, but DBA/2 strain shows inferior potential. In order to identify the 'factor' which regulates regenerative capacity, microarray analyses were performed. Sixty-nine genes were highly expressed in C57BL/6-derived myoblasts compared with DBA/2-derived myoblasts. Among 69 genes, 9 genes were also highly expressed in C57BL/6-derived mesenchymal progenitors that in DBA/2-derived them. Further analyses will lead to identify the regeneration promoting factor which might be a new therapeutic strategy for skeletal muscle disorders.