Development of methods for predicting muscle strength using thetexture information of Ultrasound echo image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70300473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 研究員 (20357891)
FUKUMOTO Kiyotaka  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60600129)
FUNATSU Kyotaro  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10259658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢 / 老化 / 超音波 / 筋肉 / 筋力 / 画像テキスチャ / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Muscle strength is determined by muscle quantity and quality. The present study examined whether image textures seen by B-mode ultrasound echo include information of muscle quality in the anterior thigh (rectus femoris and vastus intermedius muscles). Some parameters in the image textures showed a relationship to age and muscle strength of knee extension. These findings suggested that combination of information from the image textures and muscle quality (e.g. muscle thickness) can assess muscle strength and aging.