Clarifying the traditional knowledge for domestic science of minorities in mountain area of Yunnan province, China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Haruka  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 研究院研究員 (30599197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGOU Yukiko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (40586195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA Noriko  放送大学, 足立学習センター長, 特任教授 (30164031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雲南省 / 少数民族 / 伝統知識 / 健康食品 / 天然染料 / 薬用植物 / 刺繍 / 照葉樹林文化 / 薬草 / 染織 / 山菜 / 照葉樹林文化圏 / ラック
Research Abstract
We conducted a field survey among original inhabitants of the Yunnan province in southwest China, on their knowledge of plants and textiles in their local market. As a result, we identified some medicinal or edible plant species that were equivalent to those found in Japan as well as new species. Some of these plants showed relatively high levels of antioxidants and could potentially be used in dietary supplements. Regarding the natural dye found in the lac insect, the resin is being mass-produced while the lac pigment is no longer used in the dyeing of traditional textiles. On the other hand, we did identify unique embroidery techniques that were not found in Japan or Europe. As the climate and geographic zone is similar, these similarities and differences could be used in researching new natural resources and techniques in Japan.