The influence of textile materials on a physical condition of skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAWATARI Chie  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70196319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords衣環境 / 被服繊維 / 衛生 / 皮膚 / 汗 / におい / 皮膚常在菌 / 被服材料
Research Abstract
Improvement of the comfort in the recent artificial fiber is remarkable. Nevertheless, the general people have recognition that cotton is optimum in the underwear. The purpose of this research is to explore the influence of textile materials on a physical condition of skin by contamination of sweat and staphylococcus. Eleven kinds of fabrics were tested. The inhibition of the growth of staphylococcus was recognized in the bamboo cloth. The rises of pH after sweat wetting was the smallest in MXP cloth.