Does The difference in bedding affect the quality of sleep?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90186437)
Research Collaborator 木佐貫 美穂  奈良女子大学, 学生
金澤 麻梨子  奈良女子大学, 学生
川西 美和  奈良女子大学, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住生活 / 睡眠 / 寝具 / ベッドマットレス / 寝姿勢 / 体圧分布 / 睡眠評価 / 寝心地 / 体動回数 / 睡眠環境 / 脳波
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effects of the mattress hardness and the repulsion elasticity on nocturnal sleep, we experimented with 4 conditions. Distribution area of body pressure, body posture, sleep quality and physiological responses were mesaured and after sleep. There were significant differents in the number of limb position changes and the body area touching the mattress. Limb positions changed mere frequency in mattress A than in mattress D. The body area touching mattress A was greater than that touching mattress B. The time spent in each body posture during nocturnal sleep, duration spent in each body posture and limb position, maximum body pressure, and sleep quality did not differ significantly among mattresses.