Development of the new method and construction of an eating-habits managerial system which evaluate health condition based on the flora pattern in intestines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshihiko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (10162108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 腸内フローラ / 健康評価法 / 競合的マルチプレックスPCR / 食生活管理システム
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop the new technology which analyzes the flora pattern in human intestines, and aim at effective prevention of obesity, metabolic syndrome, enteric infection, and colorectal cancer. We evaluated intestinal health condition by measurement of the ratio of a good bacteria and bad bacteria. Moreover, the obesity was also evaluated from the ratio of the bacteria in Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes. As a result of performing various examination, it was verified that this method is effectivein healthy evaluation and health care administration.