The ferritin independent antioxidant mechanism in intestinal mucosaof iron deficient rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Shoko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40132055)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食と栄養 / 鉄欠乏 / GSH / 酸化ストレス / 過剰鉄 / labile iron pool / フェリチン / 小腸 / グルタチオン / TBARS
Research Abstract
In the small intestine of iron deficient rats, glutathione (GSH) concentrations were maintained highly as compared with iron sufficient rats. We found that the ferritin independent-antioxidant mechanism might inhibit adipose hyperoxidation in iron deficientrats. When iron was given to the ligated intestinal tract, labile iron pool in mucosal cells was rose in iron deficient group. GSH concentration was decreased by iron administration in both iron sufficient and deficient rats, but the rate of decline was bigger in iron deficient group. When total GSH concentration of intestinal mucosa was reduced by synthetic inhibitor of the GSH, adipose oxidation by iron was accelerated both in the iron deficient and sufficient groups.