Study on a learning environment in science museum exhibits using augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kikuo  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90290874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideaki  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (30251002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拡張現実感 / 科学館 / 展示 / インタフェース / 学習環境 / 協調作業 / 構成主義
Research Abstract
Augmented reality (AR) environment was constructed for exhibits in science museums, so that the exhibits can provide learning that enables learners to form knowledge and concepts through their experiences. To achieve learning with enjoyment, the content of exhibits was developed, sharing a space with plural visitors and learning together. To provide information at the different points of view, the information was visualized not only at the bird's eye view, but also at the first person point of view. The function of stably overlaying virtual objects over the real world was prepared for the immersive visualization. The visualization method and the exhibit content were evaluated to show the effectiveness of the AR environment.