Project/Area Number |
23650519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Yasufumi 佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
FUKAO Takeshi 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00390469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AIKI Toyohiko 日本女子大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90231745)
OKAZAKI Takanobu 岐阜工業高等専門学校, 一般, 准教授 (50548295)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | モノづくり / 数学的活動 / 授業設計 / 数学的モノづくり |
Research Abstract |
The goal of our research is to establish the idea of "Mathematical Activities" and to design classes of mathematics in the school education, based on it. Since this project started just after a big earthquake struck the east part of Japan,"Revival activities from disasters" was added to our research as one of main subjects. During its research a new aspect was found with its importance and it is that the claim of mathematical activities in schools is not only learning skills todescribe various phenomena around us in mathematics but also designing our future without being tethered to the past data. In the first and second years of this project we built some fundamental works, and in the final year we arranged them as school teaching materials of mathematical activities. Moreover they were presented in the international conferences organized by Warsaw University (Poland) with us as well as by Mandlay University (Myanmer).