A Dynamic Construction Model of e-Learning Materials Suitable for Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYADERA Youzou  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shoich  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60364395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAZEYAMA Atsuo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313278)
MORIMOTO Yasuhiko  東京学芸大学, 情報処理センター, 准教授 (10387532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形式的モデル / 教材の動的構成 / eラーニング教材 / 教材構成メカニズム / 教材管理手法 / 適応的手法 / 教育工学 / 情報科教育
Research Abstract
Many of e-learning materials are fixedly packaged for grade and skill level of students predetermined. It is desirable for teachers to create teaching materials in accordance with their intentions. However, such creation is practically difficult because of time-constraints. Although teachers often customize the existing materials in actual site of education, most existing materials are difficult to satisfactorily modify since they were created as a dedicated package. To resolve these problems, this research proposed a dynamic construction model of teaching materials. In this model, teaching material is regarded as a set of their minimum pieces. This model enables to construct the teaching materials suitable for learners by combining the pieces of existing materials. Consequently, this model contributes to reduction of teachers' burden in material creation.