Note-Building Method for Internal Connection and Its Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Yasuki  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90204221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10238355)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / ノートテイキング / 内的関係づけ / 概念マップ / キットビルド / 個別支援 / 知識構築 / ノートビルディング / 診断 / フィードバック
Research Abstract
Note-taking is a promising method for comprehension of a lecture. The process of note-taking is divided into (1) selection phase where important information is selected, and (2) internal connection phase where selected information is connected each other. In the two phases, learning effect is poor if internal connection is not enough even if adequate information is selected. Based on these considerations, in this paper, note-building method where the result of internal connection is regarded as the goal structure and a set of parts is derived from the goal structure. Then, a learner re-constructs the goal structure with the parts. We have developed a prototype system and experimentally use it. These results of the experimental use suggest that the note-building method is a promising one.