Development of Concept and Prototype System for Electrical Classroom Operating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Masayoshi  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30319008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子黒板 / 教室OS / BMC / 巨大壁面大電子黒板 / 大人数授業 / 一斉授業支援 / 携帯端末 / モバイル / 教室OS / BMC
Research Abstract
An environment was developed that enables PC screen project upon 6.8 meter width and 2.55m height big wall size screen by using two high-intensity data projectors. In order to control graphical image on the screen by teacher’s pointer, two camera type electronic blackboard units were installed. Moreover, several application software run on this environment were developed (consider this environment as an electronic black board operating system) and they could realize interactive lectures work together students’ mobile phones. At last, several evaluative lectures showed this OS and applications were significantly effective on university lectures.