A comparative study of the difference between researchers' questions and laypersons' questions concerning the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 康雄  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30135298)
齋藤 芳子  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
唐沢 かおり  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50249348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学技術社会論 / 市民の科学理解 / 科学リテラシー / 科学コミュニケーション / 天文学
Research Abstract
Questions raised by lay persons in relation with the Universe were investigated to clarify what they want to know and which aspects of the questions tend to embarrass experts trying to answer them. The unexpected questions are based on everyday experiences or misunderstandings, and the questioners point our contradictions among the information through logical extraposition. The hard questions are with less considerations on whether they are answerable by science. Some of them are neglecting how science is done or what does science target for, while the others are scientific but difficult to answer with the current status of science. The results imply that embarrassing questions from lay persons are the important opportunities to deepen the two-way science communication.