Analysis of the innate immune response to nucleic acids in tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Sumio  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00368292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Takeshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 研究員 (40569505)
ADACHI Yoshihiro Christopher  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 研究員 (10616204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / 腫瘍 / 抗腫瘍 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Pattern recognition receptors (PRRs)-mediated activation of the innate immune response is triggered by recognition of pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs), such as a various bacterial cell wall components, peptidoglycan and lipoprotein, as well as bacterial and viral nucleic acids. In this study, we demonstrate that nucleic acids are recognized by PRRs in some tumor types, and promoted the activation of IRF and NF-kB pathway. However, some types of tumor cells are not activated. Furthermore, we are able to find the relationship between the tissue specificity of innate immune response and apoptosis induction. In in vivo experiment, nucleic acids inhibit growth of transplantation tumor in nude mice. Thus, these finding indicate that nucleic acids may contribute to the progress of material for therapeutic cancer. We consider clarifying the detail mechanism of nucleic acids recognition on innate immune response from the molecular, biochemical and cell biology viewpoints.