Inflammatory responses and cancer initiated by Wnt signal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (10204827)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWnt / 炎症 / がん / 転移 / 抗体療法 / Wntシグナル / Wnt5a / 腸管炎症 / DSS / LPS / IL-6 / IκB / NFκB
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation in microenvironment has been shown to be involved in cancer. This study examined regulation of inflammatory responses by Wnt signaling, which play important roles in cancer pathogenesis. Wnt5 enhanced LPS-dependent IL-6 expression in mouse peritoneal macrophages and the inflammatory responses were reduced in macrophages prepared from Wnt5a knockout mice. The addition of dextran sodium sulfate(DSS) generated a mouse model for bowel inflammatory diseases. Wnt5a knockout mice were resistant to DSS-induced inflammation. Taken together with the observations that expression of Wnt5a is involved in aggressiveness of cancer, these results suggest that Wnt5a signaling links between inflammation and cancer.