Development of in situ measurement method for growth and metabolic activity of marine archaeal community under euphotic zone in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Motoo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60323250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物海洋 / 微生物代謝測定
Research Abstract
To know real marine prokaryotic growth rate, I developed in situ incubation machine named ROCS incubation system. This machine collects sea water, and then, incubates marine prokaryotes at the same depth directly with adding some substrate and fixing a certain volume of incubated samples at programed time interval. A field incubation experiment was performed at Suruga Bay, and the ROCS system was worked at 400 m depth for one day long. It was also sampled 400 m depth seawater with a water sampler, and did incubation under near in situ temperature on board. As a result, I have succeeded in establishing in situ incubation system, and the results showed that the growth rates of total bacteria, eubacteria and clenarchaeota under onboard incubation were faster than these growth rates under in situ incubation.