Studies on in situ measurement technology of characterization of bioaerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WANG Qingyue (O Seiyo)  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30344956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気バイオエアロゾル / スギ花粉アレルゲン / 生体分子間の相互作用 / 大気エアロゾル / 花粉 / アレルゲン / 水溶性有機炭素成分 / 微小粒子
Research Abstract
Japanese cedar pollinosis has been increasing in urban areas in Kanto, Japan. The pollen allergenic species distribute abundantly in fine particles which can be explained that these allergenic species are in the form of small size particles released from the coarse pollen grains as bioaerosols. In this study, in order to determine the daughter pollen allergenic particles, we try to develop the method for measuring airborne allergenic species by using in situ measurement technology based on the surface plasmon resonance principle. Since an increasing response as biomolecules interact with bioaerosols, the binding, dissociation, specificity, affinity, mass behavior and allergenic concentration can be determined.