Study of iodine isotope system around the subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60313194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヨウ素129 / 加速器質量分析 / 沈み込み帯 / ヨウ素循環 / 地下流体 / 河川水 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故
Research Abstract
The iodine isotopic ratio (129^I/127^I) and the iodine concentration in hot spring water samples collected from Hokkaidio, Japan were measured. They can be categorized into two groups, i.e., one with 12^9I/127^I ratio of 10^-13 order and the other with 10^-14 order. The age calculated from the iodine isotopic ratio tends to be older than the geologic age. The iodine isotopic ratio (129^I/127^I) and the iodine concentration of river water samples collected after the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident can be explained as a mixture of contaminated rain and natural ground water.