Role of iron as a regulator of nitrogen cycle in the subsurface ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigenobu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20334328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Minoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (70292860)
UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (50442538)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋科学 / 海洋生態 / 化学海洋 / 窒素循環 / 鉄 / 地球化学 / 植物プランクトン / 亜硝酸塩 / 海洋亜表層
Research Abstract
As a mechanism for the formation of the subsurface nitrite maximum (SNM), a hypothesis that iron limitation stimulates nitrite release from phytoplankton cells to the surrounding water, was examined in the oceanic waters, by measuring detailed distributions of iron and nutrients near the subsurface chlorophyll maximum layer. Although phytoplankton assemblage in the East China Sea was not under iron-limitation, extremely low concentration of dissolved iron observed near the SNMseems to support the hypothesis in the western North Pacific. In the subarctic waters of the North Pacific, however, archaeal ammonia oxidation may also contribute to the formation of the SNM, because of the high ambient ammonium concentrations