A practicing framework for stream ecosystem management: settingnumerical index of habitats and biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Hiromune  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (50311486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tetsuo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (40244694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords河川生態系 / 自然再生 / 生物多様性情報 / GIS / 地図化 / 戦略的環境アセスメント / GISによる地図化 / 施策化 / 博物館 / 河川整備計画
Research Abstract
The broad spatial database platform synthesized physical habiat and biodiversityinformation was developed to evaluate and set the numerical index for better streamecosystem management. We conducted the statistical model by which the species of thezoobenthos and fishes (including rare species) was forecast, and evaluate thegeomorphological habitat type, invasion risk and the ranking of the alternation impactbased on the physical environmental data. Our assessment resuluts were grouped andhierarchized for mapping hotspot and detecting target for damaged site. These procedurewere integrated on framework to be able to link between the planning and engineering forstream restorations.