Non-linear DNA repair responses caused by interference between competitive repair pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Akinari  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (10354987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsクラスターDNA損傷 / DNA修復応答 / 酵素反応干渉 / 非線形性 / 塩基除去修復 / Nth / Fpg / 炭素イオンビーム / DNA変性とアニーリング / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 酵素作用機序 / DNA変性 / 放射線 / DNA損傷 / 干渉 / グリコシレース / プラスミドDNA / DNA2本鎖切断
Research Abstract
Ionizing radiation induce localized DNA damage composed of various base lesions (clustered damage). It is expected that damage repair enzymes would be interfered at the localized area on DNA. In this study we aimed to clarify whether the variation of enzymatic processes modify each enzymatic activities at clustered damage site. DNA samples exposed to X-rays were treated with two base excision repair enzymes, namely Nth and Fpg. The enzymes were added sequentially or simultaneously. Contrast to our initial expectation, change of the order of the enzymatic treatments did not affect the activities of the enzymes. This result suggests that, even in a cluster damage site, each base lesions substantially separated not to induce interference between each enzymatic pathways.