Development of a method for the mechanistic investigation of toxicological endpoints modulated by microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Wataru  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80425496)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords毒性発現メカニズム / マイクロRNA / in vivo
Research Abstract
MicroRNA(miRNA) is a class of small RNA that functions as a negative regulator of gene expression. Human and mouse genomes encode over 1, 400 and 700 miRNAs, respectively. Most of the cellular pathways are considered to be modulated by miRNAs, and some miRNAs have been implicated to be involved in the onset of toxic effects of chemicals. In the present study, we developed a method to increase the function of targeted miRNAs ; administration of miRNAs could increase the abundance of their functional form.