S100A8/A9 as a new mediator of arsenic toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Seiichiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20181117)
Research Collaborator SUMI Daigo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授
SHIMIZU Yuri  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
KHALED Hossain  バングラデシュ国立ラッシャイ大学, 生化学分子生物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒ素 / 毒性 / 免疫 / S100A8 / S100A9 / 免疫機能 / 炎症
Research Abstract
S100A8/A9 proteins are known to be involved in inflammation and cancer immunity. We showed that exposure to arsenic induces expression of S100A9 in various types of cells and that transcription factor Nrf2 is involved in enhanced transcription of S100A9 gene. We also detected high concentrations of S100A8/A9 among the residents living in arsenic-endemic areas in Bangladesh, suggesting an important role of S100A8/A9 in arsenic intoxication.