Structural and functional studies on Chloroethene sensor kinase and its application for bioremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Masafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20224248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOHDA Masafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50250105)
NOGUCHI Keiichi  東京農工大学, 学術研究支援総合センター, 准教授 (00251588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒスチジンキナーゼ / PAS ドメイン / 2成分系伝達システム / クロロエテン / バイ オレメディエーション / PASドメイン / バイオレメディエーション
Research Abstract
Chloroethene is one of the most serious pollutants of soil and underground water, and the construction of its detection and removal systems is a very important problem to be solved. In this study, genes of chloroethene sensor kinase were amplified by PCR with a primers set designed based on amino acid sequences of the known chloroethene sensor kinase using a metagenome prepared from a consortium dechlorinating chloroethene to ethene as a template. The obtained sensor kinase was expressed inEscherichia coli and their structures and function were studied.