Clarification of the domination mechanisms of filamentous green algae and simultaneous achievement of water treatment and production of materials using it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SAGEHASHI Masaki  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸状緑藻 / ノンポイント汚濁源 / 農業排水 / 排水処理 / バイオレメディエーション / バイオマス資源 / 水処理 / バイオマス / 農地排水
Research Abstract
A series of studies were implemented to realize the water treatment / resource production process using filamentous green algae, and following outcomes were obtained. With indoor culture experiments, the influence of the difference in culture media on the growth rates of green alga Oedogonium obesum and cyanobacteria Microcystis aeruginosa, and the effect of illumination on the growth of Spirogyra sp. were clarified. With outdoor water treatment experiments using experimental waterway, the nitrogen removal property of the water way with filamentous green algal community for the artificial agricultural wastewater was clarified. And the production potentials of chemicals from filamentous algal community by chemical reactions was clarified.