Superconducting flexible and robust grid system for low carboncity design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Toshio  中部大学, 藤原洋記念超伝導・持続可能エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (80437350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsushi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10460536)
FURUKAWA Kei  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, 高度空間技術センター, 研究員 (70600956)
YAMAGUCHI Satarou  中部大学・藤原洋記念超伝導・持続可能エネルギー研究センター・教授 (10249964)
TAKAHASHI Michio  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30340201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords省エネルギー,低消費電力 / 高エネルギー密度,環境調和型都市基盤整備 / 建築,エネルギー効率化,表面 / 界面物性 / 省エネルギー / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / エネルギー効率化 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Superconductivity can solve the energy problems in the world as energy saving technologies. Among them, superconducting direct current (DC) transmission and distribution (T&D) systems should be promising, as it can be easily enlarged to the large scale energy transmission systems as energy sharing. In the cooling experiments on the 200 m-class superconducting DC transmission and distribution system (CASER-2), we have estimated several performances of systems as superconducting applications. When we can estimate the performance of operation for the superconducting grid systems, they can be enlarged to the superconducting flexible and robust grid system. Based on the scalability of superconducting systems, we discuss about the compactness of a new generation city design and have also developed grid simulator for campus level for the future city design.