Project/Area Number |
23651083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 水中付着生物 / 水生昆虫シルク-セメント / イガイ類接着物質 / 接着物質同定 / 接着機構 / 接着タンパク質遺伝子 / 水生付着生物 / イガイ類 |
Research Abstract |
Gene cloning of adhesive proteins from marine and freshwater mussels and one species of aquatic insect have been investigated. In the case of freshwater mussel, Limnoperna fortunei, a fp-2-like protein gene was found as an entire sequence. An enzyme, tyrosinase, was also suggested to be expressed in the mussel foot. The results indicated that freshwater mussels adopts the fp-like protein having higer level os Asp, which imply that electrostatic interactions is one of significant force for protein aggregation in freshwater environments, while presence of DOPA is conserved. The aquatic insect have a giant polypeptide for cement and silk formation. The silk/cement protein has high level of phosphorylated serine residues, and interaction between Ca2+ and the phosphorylated proteins will drive the cement/silk formation.