Preparation of super-engineering plastics from cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kunio  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Shinichi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40397873)
UCHIDA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオプラスチック / 高性能プラスチック / ポリエステル / ポリエーテルケトン / フランジカルボン酸 / セルロース / バイオプラ / 高性能高分子 / スーパーエンプラ
Research Abstract
Aromatic polyesters and poly(ether-ketone)s were successfully prepared by the polymerization of 2,5-furanedicarboxylic acid which was derived from biomass. They exhibited excellent thermal stability and chemical resistance comparable with conventional super-engineering plastics derived from the monomers synthesized from petroleum. They possess a great potential to replace the super-engineering plastics.